Introductory Note to U.S. v. Assa Co.
[…] This reasoning is, on the surface, at odds with provisions of the FSIA on immunity from attachment and execution. Section 1609 of the statute provides that “the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution,” subject to exceptions.14 But the court construed the statutory language on immunity from attachment as execution in § 1609 to apply only to cases based on quasi in rem jurisdiction, that is, cases in which the presence of the defendant’s property in the territorial jurisdiction of the court is