What is the effect of an apostille on a forged document?
[…] But I don’t think that means that the apostille has nothing to say about the question of forgery. Really, the only things an apostille does are to certify that the signer’s signature is genuine and to certify capacity in which the signer acted. See Convention art. 3. The apostille is “the only formality that may be required” to certify these facts.

Does this mean that the apostille is conclusive? Some US jurisdictions following the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts have statutes that say yes. For example, § 1-1231.13(d) of the District of Columbia Code provides:

An apostille in the form prescribed by the Hague Convention of October 5, 1961, and issued by a foreign state party to the Hague Convention conclusively shall establish that the signature of the notarial officer is genuine and that the officer holds the indicated office.

But that seems like a bad rule. Of course, the apostille presumptively authenticates the document. But suppose the opponent of the document brought the imam to court, and he testified that he never signed the document. Or suppose the wife admits that she forged the document.