Yamaha then asked the federal court to issue a subpoena to WordPress for the identity of nocierre. The court, correctly in my view, found that the statutory prerequisites for issuance of the subpoena were satisfied and that the Intel factors favored issuance of the subpoena. As we noted in the discussion of CTB v. Twitter, the Stored Communications Act does not protect user identities or other non-content information. Yamaha also asked for and received a ruling that the subpoena was permissible under the Cable Privacy Act, 47 U.S.C. § 551. Under § 551(c)(2)(B), personally identifiable information may be disclosed pursuant to a court order, “if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed.” So as Yamaha says, there doesn’t seem to be a Cable Privacy Act issue here. I wonder, however, whether WordPress is a “cable operator” within the meaning of the statute, or whether this was overkill on Yamaha’s part. I don’t know enough about WordPress’s business to say.