Some Background On The Law Of Presidential Elections
[…] The Constitution forbids states to deny the right to vote to anyone “on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude” (Amend. 15), “on account of sex” (Amend. 19), on account of “failure to pay any poll tax or other tax,” (Amend. 24), or “on account of age,” in the cases of voters 18 years of age or older (Amend. 26). But nothing in the Constitution prohibits states from specifying the method of voting for presidential electors. It’s interesting to note that Congress has regulated the method of voting for Congress: 2 U.S.C. § 9 provides: “All votes for Representatives in Congress must be by written or printed ballot, or voting machine the use of which has been duly authorized by the State law; and all votes received or recorded contrary to this section shall be of no effect.”

Could President Trump do anything to undermine the election or cause people to doubt its legitimacy?

Undoubtedly, the answer to this question is “yes.” The sooner this is all over the better.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *