Case of the Day: Fuld v. PLO
[…] The court left for another day the limits of the Fifth Amendment, refusing the adopt the petitioners’ argument that the Fifth Amendment imposes no territorial limitations. It reasoned that whatever the limits are, the statute, which was narrowly drawn to provide a forum for cases with a clear nexus with the national interest and the private interests of American victims of terrorism, while not subjecting foreign defendants to US jurisdiction in a wide range of cases.

  1. You might think this is odd, since the FSIA (28 U.S.C. § 1330(b)) provides that “personal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction” under one of the exceptions to foreign sovereign immunity in the statute, provided the foreign state has been served with process. And Palestine is a state, right? Well, the United States does not recognize it as a state, and the court did not inquire any further into the point.