In re Application of Mesa Power Group, LLC: Is It Constitutional for a Magistrate Judge To Decide A Section 1782 Application?
[…] Is that constitutional?

The statutory background for the authority of magistrate judges

By way of background for non-US readers: under Article III, § 1 of the Constitution, the judicial power of the United States is vested in the Supreme Court and in inferior courts created by Congress, and the judges of those courts “shall hold their offices during good behaviour.” In other words, judges are appointed for life and may be removed from office only by impeachment and conviction. Under 28 U.S.C. § 631(a), the judges of each district court “shall appoint United States magistrate judges in such numbers and to serve as such locations within the judicial districts as the Judicial Conference may determine [ellipsis].” A magistrate judge is not a judge for constitutional purposes because, under § 631(e), the term of office for a magistrate judge is eight years.