Bill Dodge has a good post at t
[…] Levona Holdings Ltd. (S.D.N.Y. 2025). Eletson sought confirmation of an arbitral award. Levona sought to have the award set aside, on the grounds that, according to Levona, documents Eletson had not produced in the arbitration but had produced in a later bankruptcy proceeding showed that Eletson had offered fraudulent testimony in the arbitration. Intervenors in the case sought leave under 28 U.S.C. § 1783 to serve a subpoena on Peter Kanelos, a US citizen or resident who was in Greece, who was a participant in the communications that had been produced in the bankruptcy.

Section 1783 is (at least in my experience) rarely used. The statute provides:

A court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it, or before a person or body designated by it, of a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country, or requiring the production of a specified document or other thing by him, if the court finds that particular testimony or the production of the document or other thing by him is necessary in the interest of justice, and, in other than a criminal action or proceeding, if the court finds, in addition, that it is not possible to obtain his testimony in admissible form without his personal appearance or to obtain the production of the document or other thing in any other manner.

The first question I ask lawyers who call me for help obtaining evidence abroad is: is the target a US national or resident?1 Usually the answer is no. Sometimes it is yes, and then we have to consider whether it makes sense to use the statute.